DESC 2004 - Seminar on

Differential Equations with Symbolic Computation

Tentative Schedule


Wednesday 14th April

09:00-09:10 Welcome
09:10-10:10 Invited Talk: On "Good" Bases of Polynomial Ideals
Wen-tsün Wu (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
10:10-10:40 Tea Break
10:40-11:20 Solving Nonlinear Polynomial Systems via a PDE-Based Symbolic-Numeric Elimination Method
Lihong Zhi and Jianping Yu (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
11:20-12:00 On the Dimension of the Solution Space of a System of PDEs
Hongqing Zhang (Dalin University of Technology, China)
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Invited Talk: Infinitesimal Hilbert 16th Problem and Lienard Equation
Zhifen Zhang (Peking University, China)
15:00-15:40 Geometric Singular Perturbation Methods and Their Applications
Zhu-Jun Jing (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
15:40-16:10 Tea Break
16:10-16:50 Gauges for the Self-similar Set with OSC
Zhi-Ying Wen (Tsinghua University, China)
16:50-17:30 The Classification of Integrable Systems Based on the Solution of Bi-linear Algebraic Systems
Thomas Wolf (Brock University, Canada)
18:00- Reception Dinner

Thursday 15th April

09:00-10:00 Invited Talk: Galois Groups of Linear Differential Equations
Michael Singer (North Carolina State University, USA)
10:00-10:30 Tea Break
10:30-11:00 Modular Form Solutions of a Linear Differential Equation
Yujie Ma and Baoshan Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
11:00-11:30 Reducibility of Systems of Linear Differential and Difference Equations with Finite-dimensional Solution Space
Min Wu (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
11:30-12:00 Rational General Solutions of Ordinary Differential Equations
Ru-Yong Feng and Xiao-Shan Gao (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:40 Estimating Limit Cycle Bifurcations from Centers
Colin Christopher (University of Plymouth, UK)
14:40-15:20 Bifurcations of Limit Cycles and Critical Periods in Polynomial Systems
Valery Romanovski (University of Maribor, Slovenia and University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)
15:20-15:50 Some Investigations on Isochronous Centers and Bifurcations of Limit Cycles for Planar Differential Systems
Wentao Huang (Guilin University of Electronic Technology and Central South University, China)
15:50-16:20 Tea Break
16:20-16:50 The Construction of Small Amplitude Limit Cycles Based on an Algorithm for Real Root Isolation of Polynomial Systems
Zhengyi Lu (Wenzhou Normal College and Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
16:50-17:20 Automated Verification of Center Conditions for Differential Systems
Dongming Wang (Beihang University, China and UMPC-CNRS, France)
17:20-17:50 Symbolic Solution of Linear Boundary Value Problems via Non-Commutative Gröbner Bases
Markus Rosenkranz (Johannes Kepler University, Austria)
18:30- Seminar Dinner

Friday 16th April

09:00-10:00 Invited Talk: Generic Dynamics Away from Homoclinic Bifurcations
Lan Wen (Peking University, China)
10:00-10:30 Tea Break
10:30-11:10 On Symbolic Computation of the LCE of N-dimensional Dynamical Systems
Shucheng Ning and Zhiming Zheng (Chinese Academy of Sciences, Peking University and Beihang University, China)
11:10-11:50 Symbolic Computation of Equilibria for Dynamic Models
Weinian Zhang (Sichuan University, China)
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:40 Using Maple and the Method of Detection Functions to Find Distributions of Limit Cycles for Z_q-equivariant Polynomial Vector Fields
Jibin Li (Kunming University of Science and Technology, China)
14:40-15:10 On Algebraic Invariant Curves of Two-dimensional Lotka-Volterra Systems
Jinzhi Lei (Tsinghua University, China)
15:10-15:40 Tea Break
15:40-16:20 Formalizing a Reasoning Strategy in Symbolic Approach to Differential Equations
Shilong Ma (Beihang University, China)
16:20-17:00 Global Solutions of Einstein-Dirac Equation on Conformal Space
Qikeng Lu, Shikun Wang, and Ke Wu (Chinese Academy of Sciences and Capital Normal University, China)